Board of visitors approves 2012 faculty promotions, tenure, continued appointments
The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, tenure, and continued appointments at its June 4 meeting.
Promotion to associate professor with tenure, collegiate faculty:
- Rajesh Bagchi, marketing;
- Michael Bolding, forest resources and environmental conservation;
- Renee Boyer, food science and technology;
- Ivica Bukvic, music;
- Ali Butt, computer science;
- Yang Cao, computer science;
- Daniel Capelluto, biological sciences;
- Daniela Cimini, biological sciences;
- Jason Deane, business information technology;
- Pang Du, statistics;
- Matthew Dull, Center for Public Administration and Policy, School of Public and International Affairs;
- Matthew Gabriele, religion and culture;
- Paul Harrill, theatre and cinema;
- Patrick Huber, physics;
- James Ivory, communication;
- Christine Kaestle, human development;
- Sarah Karpanty, fish and wildlife conservation;
- Inyoung Kim, statistics;
- Bettina Koch, political science;
- Chad Lavin, political science;
- Louis Madsen, chemistry;
- Erika Meitner, English;
- Isis Mullarky, dairy science;
- John Munsell, forest resources and environmental conservation;
- Leyla Nazhandali, electrical and computer engineering;
- Kelly Parkes, teaching and learning, School of Education;
- Lydia Patton, philosophy;
- Kelly Pender, English;
- Paulo Polanah, sociology;
- Hazhir Rahmandad, industrial and systems engineering;
- Patrick Roberts, Center for Public Administration and Policy, School of Public and International Affairs;
- Shane Ross, engineering science and mechanics;
- Emily Satterwhite, religion and culture;
- Eric Sharpe, physics;
- Pablo Sobrado, biochemistry;
- Eric Standley, School of Visual Arts;
- Elankumaran Subbiah, biomedical sciences and pathobiology;
- Eli Tilevich, computer science;
- Gresilda Tilley-Lubbs, teaching and learning, School of Education;
- Yaling Yang, electrical and computer engineering; and
- Jamie Zoellner, human nutrition, foods, and exercise.
Tenure at the currently held rank of associate professor, collegiate faculty:
- Urs Buehlmann, sustainable biomaterials;
- Paul Kelsch, landscape architecture;
- Brian Lattimer, mechanical engineering;
- Kris Wernstedt, urban affairs and planning, School of Public and International Affairs;
- Jianhua Xuan, electrical and computer engineering; and
- Laura Zanotti, political science.
Tenure at the currently held rank of professor, collegiate faculty:
- Kevin Edgar, sustainable biomaterials.
Promotion to professor, collegiate faculty:
- Joyce Arditti, human development;
- Reza Barkhi, accounting and information systems;
- Francine Battaglia, mechanical engineering;
- James Bergh, entomology;
- Douglas Bowman, computer science;
- Richard Buehrer, electrical and computer engineering;
- Kirk Cameron, computer science;
- Eric de Sturler, mathematics;
- Peter Doolittle, learning sciences and technologies, School of Education;
- Matthew Eick, crop and soil environmental sciences;
- Glenda Gillaspy, biochemistry;
- Scott Greiner, animal and poultry sciences;
- Carola Haas, fish and wildlife conservation;
- Mark Hanigan, dairy science;
- Jean Heremans, physics;
- William Hession, biological systems engineering;
- Yiwei Hou, electrical and computer engineering;
- Audrey McElroy, animal and poultry sciences;
- Joel Peters, government and international affairs;
- Gary Pickrell, materials science and engineering;
- Shashank Priya, materials science and engineering;
- Binoy Ravindran, electrical and computer engineering;
- Sandeep Shukla, electrical and computer engineering;
- James Spotila, geosciences;
- Max Stephenson, urban affairs and planning;
- Daniel Stilwell, electrical and computer engineering;
- James Westwood, plant pathology, physiology, and weed science;
- Carl Zipper, crop and soil environmental sciences; and
- Christopher Zobel, business information technology.
Promotion to advanced instructor, collegiate faculty:
- Michael Berg, chemistry;
- Heather Cox, human nutrition, foods, and exercise;
- Heath Hart, mathematics;
- Neil Johnson, geosciences;
- Marlow Lemons, statistics;
- Jessica Schmale, mathematics; and
- Deborah Smith, mathematics.
Promotion to senior instructor, collegiate faculty:
- Kurt Hoffman, psychology.
Promotion to assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:
- Marc Brodsky, Special Collections, University Libraries; and
- Rebecca Miller, Research and Instructional Services, University Libraries.
Continued appointment at the currently held rank of assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:
- Philip Young, Technical Services, University Libraries.
Promotion to senior Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:
- Adria Bordas, Fairfax County Cooperative Extension;
- Katherine Daniel, Orange County Cooperative Extension;
- Denny Scott Jessee, Russell County Cooperative Extension; and
- Kenner Love, Rappahannock County Cooperative Extension.
Promotion to Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:
- Jason Carter, Augusta County Cooperative Extension;
- Deborah Chappell, Roanoke County Cooperative Extension;
- Daniel Collins, Smyth County Cooperative Extension;
- Donna Daniel, Lunenburg County Cooperative Extension;
- Sherri Dorn, Roanoke County Cooperative Extension;
- Emily Nester, Tazewell County Cooperative Extension;
- Michael Scott, Campbell County Cooperative Extension;
- Danielle Smith Jones, Suffolk County Cooperative Extension;
- Megan Tierney, Hampton County Cooperative Extension;
- Bonnie Tillotson, Appomatox County Cooperative Extension;
- Jillian Tuker Garth, Orange County Cooperative Extension;
- Amber Vallotton, Rockingham County Cooperative Extension;
- John Welsh, Rockingham County Cooperative Extension;
- Morris White, Greensville County Cooperative Extension; and
- Cynthia Wyskiewicz, City of Portsmouth Cooperative Extension.
The Office of the Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at 540-231-2350.