Virginia Tech's State Council of Higher Education for Virginia Outstanding Faculty Award winners

Established in 1986 by Virginia's General Assembly and governor and administered by the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia, the Outstanding Faculty Award recognizes the finest among Virginia's college faculty for their excellence in teaching, research and public service.

Beginning in 2004, one recipient of the Outstanding Faculty Award may have been designated a "Rising Star" recipient, a category to recognize faculty with more than two complete years of full time experience but less than six complete years of full time experience. Beginning in 2010, two Rising Star recipients were selected each year. 

In 2005, an award winner may have been designated a "Teaching with Technology" recipient, a category created to recognize faculty exhibiting effectiveness in promoting and enhancing student learning via the integration and use of technology in their instructional activities.

The following Virginia Tech faculty have received the Outstanding Faculty Award:

XJ Meng
2017: XJ Meng
Wu Feng
2014: Wu Feng
Marc Edwards
2007: Marc Edwards
Paul Sorrentino
2006: Paul Sorrentino
Lucinda Roy
2005: Lucinda Roy
Jacqueline E. Bixler
2016: Jacqueline E. Bixler
Gary Downey
2011: Gary Downey
Doris Zallen
2007: Doris Zallen
Richard Claus
2005: Richard Claus
Thomas M. Gardner
2003: Thomas Gardner
Michael Hochella
2016: Michael Hochella
Romesh Batra
2010: Romesh Batra
Thomas Murray
2006: Thomas Murray
Scott Geller
2005: Scott Geller
Michael Vorster
2003: Michael Vorster

  • 2002: James Craig, professor of geology, College of Arts and Sciences; and John Seiler, professor of forestry, College of Natural Resources.
  • 2001: James P. Wightman, professor of chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • 2000: Y.A. Liu, professor of chemical engineering, College of Engineering; and Wayne Purcell, professor of agriculture and applied economics, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.
  • 1999: Arthur Keown, professor of finance, Pamplin College of Business.
  • 1998: Raymond Plaut, professor of engineering, College of Engineering.
  • 1997: Cameron Hackney, professor of food science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.
  • 1996: James, Martin, associate professor of civil engineering, College of Engineering.
  • 1993: Hanif Sherali, professor of engineering, College of Engineering.
  • 1991: James Robertson, professor of history, College of Arts and Sciences; and William Snizek, professor of sociology, College of Arts and Sciences.
  • 1989: Siegfried Holzer, professor of civil engineering, College of Engineering.
  • 1988: Harold Burkhart, professor of forestry, College of Natural Resources; and Glenn L. Kraige, professor of engineering science and mechanics, College of Engineering.
  • 1987: William Knocke, professor of engineering, College of Engineering; James Owen, professor of English, College of Arts and Sciences; and Frank Quinn, professor of mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences.

Outstanding Faculty Award / Rising Star designee

  • 2010Maura Borrego, assistant professor of engineering education, College of Engineering.

Outstanding Faculty Award / Teaching with Technology designee

  • 2013Stephen Edwards, associate professor of computer science, College of Engineering.