The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, tenure, and continued appointments at its June 3 meeting.

Promotion to associate professor with tenure

  • Nicole Abaid, biomedical engineering and mechanics
  • Irving Coy Allen, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Lara Anderson, physics
  • Thomas Archibald, agricultural, leadership, and community education
  • Brian Badgley, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Edwin Barnes, physics
  • Scott Barrett, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Andrea Bertke, population health sciences
  • Jennifer Bondy, sociology
  • Cayelan Carey, biological sciences
  • Leandro Castello, fish and wildlife conservation
  • Clayton Caswell, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Julianne Chung, mathematics
  • Kelly Cobourn, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Harpreet Singh Dhillon, electrical and computer engineering
  • Samer El-Kadi, animal and poultry sciences
  • Gonzalo Ferreira, dairy science
  • James Gray, physics
  • Adrienne Ivory, communication
  • Ran Jin, industrial and system engineering
  • Changhee Jung, computer science
  • Luke Juran, geography
  • Andrew Kemper, biomedical engineering and mechanics
  • Kiho Lee, animal and poultry sciences
  • Yang Liu, mechanical engineering
  • Nneka Logan, communication
  • Paul Marek, entomology
  • Frank May, marketing
  • F. Marc Michel, geosciences
  • Yuliya Minkova, modern and classical languages and literatures
  • Shalini Misra, urban affairs and planning, School of Public and International Affairs
  • Kimberly Morgan, agricultural and applied economics
  • Marcus Myers, communication
  • Amanda Nelson, School of Performing Arts
  • Charles Nichols, School of Performing Arts
  • Kenneth Oestreich, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Megan O'Rourke, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Bodicherla Aditya Prakash, computer science
  • Jennifer Sano-Franchini, English
  • Andrew Scerri, political science
  • Kendra Sewall, biological sciences
  • Nina Stark, civil and environmental engineering
  • Robert Thomas, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Kelly Trogdon, philosophy
  • Xiaowei Wu, statistics
  • Ariana Wyatt, School of Performing Arts
  • Yang (Cindy) Yi

Tenure at the currently held rank of associate professor

  • Brook Kennedy, industrial design, School of Architecture + Design
  • Robin Queen, biomedical engineering and mechanics

Promotion to professor

  • Amos Abbott, electrical and computer engineering
  • Shawn Askew, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Rolando Burgos, electrical and computer engineering
  • Linda Dahlgren, large animal clinical sciences
  • Raffaella De Vita, biomedical engineering and mechanics
  • Alexander Elgart, mathematics
  • Michael Fox, biological sciences
  • Emmanuel Frimpong, fish and wildlife conservation
  • Feng Guo, statistics
  • Dana Hawley, biological sciences
  • Christine Kaestle, human development and family science
  • Sarah Karpanty, fish and wildlife conservation
  • Eric Kaufman, agricultural, leadership, and community education
  • Lara Khansa, business information technology
  • Giti Khodaparast, physics
  • Zhenyu Kong, industrial and systems engineering
  • M. Iuliana Lazar, biological sciences
  • Louis Madsen, chemistry
  • Harold McKenzie, large animal clinical sciences
  • Kyungwha Park, physics
  • Robert Rhoads, animal and poultry sciences
  • Edmundo Rubio, internal medicine
  • Walid Saad, electrical and computer engineering
  • Birgit Scharf, biological sciences
  • Gary Skaggs, School of Education
  • John (Jake) Socha, biomedical engineering and mechanics
  • Cornel Sultan, aerospace and ocean engineering
  • Brian Unwin, family medicine
  • Vinodh Venkatesh, modern and classical languages and literatures
  • Robert Weiss, geosciences
  • Christopher Williams, mechanical engineering
  • Robert Williams, food science and technology
  • Yaling Yang, electrical and computer engineering
  • Danfeng Yao, computer science
  • Wen You, agricultural and applied economics
  • Lijuan Yuan, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Laura Zanotti, political science

Promotion to associate professor

  • Mandy Atkinson, pediatrics
  • Sameh Aziz, internal medicine
  • Ralph (Allen) Blackwood, internal medicine
  • Katie Love Bower, surgery
  • Richard Cordle, pediatrics
  • Emily Doherty, pediatrics
  • Mahtab Foroozesh, internal medicine
  • Monica Garin-LaFlam, pediatrics
  • Douglas Grider, basic science education
  • Susanti Ie, internal medicine
  • Stephanie Lareau, emergency medicine
  • Bruce Long, surgery
  • Juan Olazagasti, pediatrics
  • Biraj Patel, radiology
  • Karen Perkins, family and community medicine
  • Stephen Phillips, internal medicine
  • Virginia Powel, pediatrics
  • Erica Reynolds, pediatrics
  • Marrieth Rubio, internal medicine
  • Judy Smith, interprofessionalism
  • Gary Swank, internal medicine
  • Terri-ann Wattsman, surgery
  • Eric Williams, internal medicine

Promotion to advanced instructor

  • Edna Jasso-Hernandez, mathematics
  • Matthew Komelski, human development and family science
  • Promotion to senior instructor
  • Jennifer Barton, English
  • Heather Cox, human nutrition, foods, and exercise
  • Neil Johnson, geosciences
  • Edward Lautenschlager, English
  • Brandi Quesenberry, communication
  • Vanessa Ruccolo, English
  • Ila Schepisi, human development and family science
  • Jessica Schmale, mathematics
  • Richard Seyler, biological sciences
  • Promotion to professor of practice
  • Derek Klock, finance
  • Promotion to collegiate assistant professor
  • Brandy Faulkner, political science
  • Courtney Thomas, political science

Promotion to collegiate associate professor

  • Kristie Cooper, electrical and computer engineering
  • Anne Driscoll, statistics
  • Suchitra Samanta, sociology

Promotion to clinical associate professor

  • Sabrina Barry, small animal clinical sciences
  • James Brown, large animal clinical sciences
  • Thomas Cecere, biomedical sciences and pathobiology
  • Rebecca Funk, large animal clinical sciences
  • John Gratto, School of Education

Promotion to clinical professor

  • Carol Cash, School of Education

Continued appointment with promotion to associate professor

  • Andrea Ogier, University Libraries
  • Virginia (Ginny) Pannabecker, University Libraries
  • Anita Walz, University Libraries

Continued appointment at the currently held rank of associate professor

  • Yi Shen, University Libraries

Promotion to senior Extension agent

  • Michael Andruczyk, City of Chesapeake Cooperative Extension
  • Kevin Camm, City of Lynchburg Cooperative Extension

Promotion to Extension agent:

  • Alani Adkins, City of Danville Cooperative Extension
  • Michael Broaddus, Caroline County Cooperative Extension
  • Sarah Crews, Goochland County Cooperative Extension
  • Douglas Horn, Rockingham County Cooperative Extension
  • Phillip Meeks, Wise County Cooperative Extension
  • Teresa Misch, King George County Cooperative Extension
  • Tyler Painter, Floyd County Cooperative Extension
  • Hannah Robbins, Dinwiddie County Cooperative Extension
  • Hunter Romano, Wise County Cooperative Extension
  • Sandy Stoneman, Wythe County Cooperative Extension
  • Corissa Vanden Hoek, Nelson County Cooperative Extension
  • Emily Wells, Wise County Cooperative Extension
  • LaSonya White, Surry County Cooperative Extension

The Office of the Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at 540-231-2350.

Related story

Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approves 2018 promotions, tenure, continued appointments